{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend 1

£949

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Smooth, fast and fun. This versatile aluminium road bike has been revamped to give it a well-rounded performance ride quality. It’s the perfect choice to help you push the pace, ride more miles, and expand your road riding experience.

Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tyres (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminium forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 32mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight Efficiency

Mounts for both rack and mudguards ensure that the Contend can deal with any type of riding no matter what the weather.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Metallic Navy
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG400, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano Sora, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28mm
  • Extras
    N/A
  • Weight
    9.5kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tires (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

Contend with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.753521.155521.958523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1385.41586.217871987.82188.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)61.92.457.12.257.12.257.12.257.12.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.